Forum Programme

  29 May 2019, Wednesday
  08:00 - 09:00REGISTRATION
Sponsor:
  08:00 - 09:00WELCOME COFFEE
Sponsor:
  09:00 – 09:05OPENING REMARKS


Sir Andrew Wood,
Senior Advisor, ITE Group
  09:05 – 10:00MINISTERIAL PANEL
SYNERGY - THE PATH TO GLOBAL IMPROVEMENTS; TOWARDS ENERGY SECURITY AND SUSTAINABILITY
Sponsor:


Parviz Shahbazov,
Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan


Amir Hossein Zamaninia,
Deputy Minister for Trade & International Affairs, Ministry of Islamic Republic of Iran


Mohammed Lino Benjamin,
Technical advisor, Ministry of Petroelum


Mohamed Hamel,
Secretary General of the Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF)


Tomonobu Uchida,
President, JOGMEC
  10:00 – 10:30COFFEE AND NETWORKING
Sponsor:
  10:00 – 10:30B2B MEETINGS
  10:30 – 10:50KEYNOTE ADDRESS


Rovnag Abdullayev,
President, SOCAR
  10:50 – 12:00EXECUTIVE`S TALKS
LOOKING TO THE FUTURE: WHAT THE KEY ELEMENTS OF ENERGY SECURITY AND SUSTAINABILITY?


Matthew Bryza,
Board Member, Jamestown Foundation


Rovnag Abdullayev,
President, SOCAR


Gary Jones,
Regional President, bp Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey


Melih Han Bilgin,
CEO & President, TPAO


Kurmangazy Iskaziyev,
Deputy Chairman of the Management Board for Geology and Exploration, JSC NC “KazMunayGas”


Tore Loseth,
Senior Vice-President Exploration, Equinor ASA


Denis Lemarchal,
Managing Director and Country Chair, Total E&P Absheron


Larry Bates,
CEO, Nobel Upstream
  12:00 – 12:30COFFEE AND NETWORKING
Sponsor:
  12:00– 12:30B2B MEETINGS
  12:30 – 13:30HR LEADERS PANEL: PERSONNEL DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY IN THE DIGITAL ERA


Khalik Mammadov,
Vice-President for HR, IT and regulations, SOCAR


Narmina Nabiyeva,
Human Resources Vice-President, bp


Rustam Gasimov,
Managing Director, ABB
  13:30 – 14:30LUNCH AND NETWORKING
  14:30 – 15:30GAS DIALOGUE: NEW EXPORT AND INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES


Vitaly Baylarbayov,
Deputy Vice-President, SOCAR


Afgan Isayev,
General Director, Southern Gas Corridor (SGC)


Costis Stambolis,
Executive Director, Institute of Energy for SE Europe (IENE)


Danila Bochkarev,
PhD, Senior Fellow for Energy, East-West Institute Brussel


Gulmira Rzayeva,
Senior Research Fellow for Energy related issues, Oxford Institute for Energy Studies
  15:30 – 16:00COFFEE AND NETWORKING
Sponsor:
  15:30 – 16:00B2B MEETINGS
  16:00 – 17:00DOWNSTREAM EVOLUTION: KEY FOCUS ON TRANSFORMATION OF OIL AND GAS PROCESSING COMPLEX


David Mammadov,
Vice-president for refining, SOCAR


Vyacheslav Okhotin,
Deputy Head of Project & Structured Finance, Head of Downstream Oil & Gas, Chemicals and Fertilisers, Gazprombank


Aleksander Zaytsev,
Deputy General Director, GazpormNeft - CS


Eduard Fokin,
Network Solutions Manager, Huawei Technologies Azerbaijan LLC
  17:00END OF DAY ONE
  19:00CONCERT PROGRAM
  19:00Igor Moiseyev State Academic Ensemble of Popular Dance
Venue: Heydar Aliyev Center
Transfer from conference venue/Bilgah Beach Hotel move off at 18.00 pm
  20:00OFFICIAL CONFERENCE OPENING RECEPTION
Sponsor:
  19:00Venue: Heydar Aliyev Center
  Simultaneous interpretation will be provided in Azeri and Russian languages


  30 May 2019, Thursday
  09:00 – 10:00REGISTRATION
Sponsor:
  09:00 – 10:00WELCOME COFFEE
  10:00 – 10:05OPENING REMARKS


Ilham Shaban,
Director, “Caspian Barrel “Oil Research Center
  10:05 – 10:20KEYNOTE ADDRESSES


Khoshbakht Yusifzade,
First Vice-President, SOCAR
  10:20 – 11:0070 YEAR MILESTONE OF OIL AND GAS PRODUCTION ON THE CASPIAN SEA OFFSHORE


Khoshbakht Yusifzade,
First Vice-President, SOCAR


Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli,
Vice-President for Communications and External Affairs, Caspian region, bp


Kurmangazy Iskaziyev,
Deputy Chairman of the Management Board for Geology and Exploration, JSC NC “KazMunayGas”


Fakhraddin Ismayilov,
Director, Oil and Gas Research and Design Institute Socar


Maxim Nedzvetskiy,
General Director, Gazprom VNIIGAZ LLC
  11:00 – 11:30COFFEE AND NETWORKING
  11:00 – 11:30B2B MEETINGS
  11:30 – 12:15ENVIRONMENTAL AND INDUSTRIAL SAFETY: COMPLEX APPROACH TO SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT


Rafiga Huseyn-zade,
Vice-President for ecology, SOCAR


Novruz Guliyev,
Deputy Minister, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Republic


Matthew Bryza,
Board Member, Overgas


Emil Nasirov,
HSE Coordinator, Joint Operating Company Absheron Petroleum (JOCAP)
  12:15 – 13:00UPSTREAM PANEL: UNLOCKING THE FUTURE POTENTIAL


Bahram Huseynov,
Vice-President for Geology and Geophysics, SOCAR


Gregory W. Riley,
Exploration Vice-President, bp Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey


Tore Loseth,
Senior Vice-President Exploration, Equinor ASA


Ali Gurbanov,
General Director, Umid Babek Operating Company (UBOC)


Andrea Cattaneo,
President & CEO, Zenith Energy


Iftikhar Gasimov,
Deputy for General Director, SOCAR AQS


James Hogan,
Managing Partner, Dentons
  13:00 – 14:00LUNCH AND NETWORKING
  14:00 – 15:30UPSTREAM PANEL: OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE THROUGH “SMART” INFRASTRUCTURE


Yashar Latifov,
Vice-President for Field Development, SOCAR


Nurrunajwa Mohd Aras,
Country Head, PETRONAS Azerbaijan Shah Deniz S.A.R.L


Mahmoud Kassem,
Vice-President for Oil Field Service Business, Russia & Caspian region, Baker Hughes, a GE company


Sevda Javadova,
Upstream Business Interface Manager, Caspian Innovation Center (CIC)


Christopher Bush,
Vice-President Commercial; Europe, Africa, Russia and Caspian, McDermott


Alessandro D’Angelo,
Commercial Senior Director for the Caspian Region, Tenaris


Ali Nagiyev,
Director, SPE Azerbaijan


Shahriyar Alkhasli,
Lead Researcher, Khazar University eiLink R&D Center


Yashar Latifov,
Vice-President for Field Development, SOCAR
  15:30 – 16:00CLOSING REMARK


Blaz Golob,
Futurologist, President of European Blockchain Hub & CEO of GoForeSight
  16:00 – 16:30COFFEE AND NETWORKING
  16:00 – 16:30B2B MEETINGS
  16:30END OF THE CONFERENCE
  16:30EXCURSION, YANARDAG (Fire Mounting)
  16:30Transfer from conference venue/Bilgah Beach Hotel at 16:30pm
  Simultaneous interpretation will be provided in Azeri and Russian languages



GOLD SPONSORS
GOLD SPONSOR
GOLD SPONSOR
GOLD SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR
SILVER SPONSOR

1st Day
29 May, Wednesday
08:00 - 09:00
REGISTRATION
08:00 - 09:00
WELCOME COFFEE
09:00 – 09:05
OPENING REMARKS
Sir Andrew Wood, Senior Advisor ITE Group
09:05 – 10:00
MINISTERIAL PANEL
SYNERGY - THE PATH TO GLOBAL IMPROVEMENTS; TOWARDS ENERGY SECURITY AND SUSTAINABILITY
Chairman
Parviz Shahbazov, Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Keynote Speaker
Amir Hossein Zamaninia, Deputy Minister for Trade & International Affairs Ministry of Islamic Republic of Iran
Mohammed Lino Benjamin, Technical advisor Ministry of Petroelum
Mohamed Hamel, Secretary General of the Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF)
Tomonobu Uchida, President JOGMEC
10:00 – 10:30
COFFEE AND NETWORKING
10:00 – 10:30
B2B MEETINGS
10:30 – 10:50
KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Rovnag Abdullayev, President SOCAR
10:50 – 12:00
EXECUTIVE`S TALKS
LOOKING TO THE FUTURE: WHAT THE KEY ELEMENTS OF ENERGY SECURITY AND SUSTAINABILITY?
Moderator
Matthew Bryza, Board Member Jamestown Foundation
Speakers
Rovnag Abdullayev, President SOCAR
Gary Jones, Regional President bp Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey
Melih Han Bilgin, CEO & President TPAO
Kurmangazy Iskaziyev, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board for Geology and Exploration JSC NC “KazMunayGas”
Tore Loseth, Senior Vice-President Exploration Equinor ASA
Denis Lemarchal, Managing Director and Country Chair Total E&P Absheron
Larry Bates, CEO Nobel Upstream
12:00 – 12:30
COFFEE AND NETWORKING
12:00– 12:30
B2B MEETINGS
12:30 – 13:30
HR LEADERS PANEL: PERSONNEL DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY IN THE DIGITAL ERA
Chairman
Khalik Mammadov, Vice-President for HR, IT and regulations SOCAR
Speakers
Narmina Nabiyeva, Human Resources Vice-President bp
Rustam Gasimov, Managing Director ABB
12:30 – 13:30
The role of international companies in human resources development in Azerbaijan
13:30 – 14:30
LUNCH AND NETWORKING
14:30 – 15:30
GAS DIALOGUE: NEW EXPORT AND INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES
Chairman
Vitaly Baylarbayov, Deputy Vice-President SOCAR
Speakers
Afgan Isayev, General Director Southern Gas Corridor (SGC)
Costis Stambolis, Executive Director Institute of Energy for SE Europe (IENE)
Danila Bochkarev, PhD, Senior Fellow for Energy East-West Institute Brussel
Gulmira Rzayeva, Senior Research Fellow for Energy related issues Oxford Institute for Energy Studies
15:30 – 16:00
COFFEE AND NETWORKING
15:30 – 16:00
B2B MEETINGS
16:00 – 17:00
DOWNSTREAM EVOLUTION: KEY FOCUS ON TRANSFORMATION OF OIL AND GAS PROCESSING COMPLEX
Chairman
David Mammadov, Vice-president for refining SOCAR
Speakers
Vyacheslav Okhotin, Deputy Head of Project & Structured Finance, Head of Downstream Oil & Gas, Chemicals and Fertilisers Gazprombank
16:00 – 17:00
Financing of investment projects in oil and gas processing
Aleksander Zaytsev, Deputy General Director GazpormNeft - CS
Eduard Fokin, Network Solutions Manager Huawei Technologies Azerbaijan LLC
17:00
END OF DAY ONE
19:00
CONCERT PROGRAM
19:00
Igor Moiseyev State Academic Ensemble of Popular Dance
Venue: Heydar Aliyev Center
Transfer from conference venue/Bilgah Beach Hotel move off at 18.00 pm
20:00
OFFICIAL CONFERENCE OPENING RECEPTION
19:00
Venue: Heydar Aliyev Center
2nd Day
30 May, Thursday
09:00 – 10:00
REGISTRATION
09:00 – 10:00
WELCOME COFFEE
10:00 – 10:05
OPENING REMARKS
Ilham Shaban, Director “Caspian Barrel “Oil Research Center
10:05 – 10:20
KEYNOTE ADDRESSES
Khoshbakht Yusifzade, First Vice-President SOCAR
10:20 – 11:00
70 YEAR MILESTONE OF OIL AND GAS PRODUCTION ON THE CASPIAN SEA OFFSHORE
Chairman
Khoshbakht Yusifzade, First Vice-President SOCAR
Co-Chairman
Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, Vice-President for Communications and External Affairs Caspian region, bp
Speakers
Kurmangazy Iskaziyev, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board for Geology and Exploration JSC NC “KazMunayGas”
Fakhraddin Ismayilov, Director Oil and Gas Research and Design Institute Socar
Maxim Nedzvetskiy, General Director Gazprom VNIIGAZ LLC
11:00 – 11:30
COFFEE AND NETWORKING
11:00 – 11:30
B2B MEETINGS
11:30 – 12:15
ENVIRONMENTAL AND INDUSTRIAL SAFETY: COMPLEX APPROACH TO SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
Chairman
Rafiga Huseyn-zade, Vice-President for ecology SOCAR
Speakers
Novruz Guliyev, Deputy Minister Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Republic
Matthew Bryza, Board Member Overgas
Emil Nasirov, HSE Coordinator Joint Operating Company Absheron Petroleum (JOCAP)
12:15 – 13:00
UPSTREAM PANEL: UNLOCKING THE FUTURE POTENTIAL
Chairman
Bahram Huseynov, Vice-President for Geology and Geophysics SOCAR
Co-Chairman
Gregory W. Riley, Exploration Vice-President bp Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey
Speakers
Tore Loseth, Senior Vice-President Exploration Equinor ASA
Ali Gurbanov, General Director Umid Babek Operating Company (UBOC)
12:15 – 13:00
New approaches in the development of UBOC project
Andrea Cattaneo, President & CEO Zenith Energy
Iftikhar Gasimov, Deputy for General Director SOCAR AQS
12:15 – 13:00
Running the heviest intermediate casing string with single trip and sementing it sing new techniques and technologies on Bulla Field
James Hogan, Managing Partner Dentons
13:00 – 14:00
LUNCH AND NETWORKING
14:00 – 15:30
UPSTREAM PANEL: OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE THROUGH “SMART” INFRASTRUCTURE
Chairman
Yashar Latifov, Vice-President for Field Development SOCAR
Co-Chairman
Nurrunajwa Mohd Aras, Country Head PETRONAS Azerbaijan Shah Deniz S.A.R.L
14:00 – 15:30
PETRONAS PRiME-IO: Predictive Revitalisation of Instruments to Maximise Efficiency
Speakers
Mahmoud Kassem, Vice-President for Oil Field Service Business, Russia & Caspian region Baker Hughes, a GE company
Sevda Javadova, Upstream Business Interface Manager Caspian Innovation Center (CIC)
14:00 – 15:30
SOCAR / Digital Strategy for Upstream
Christopher Bush, Vice-President Commercial; Europe, Africa, Russia and Caspian McDermott
14:00 – 15:30
Harnessing Digitalisation for Execution and Operational Excellence
Speakers
Alessandro D’Angelo, Commercial Senior Director for the Caspian Region Tenaris
14:00 – 15:30
Smart Solutions - Rig Direct: Reshaping tubulars supply for Upstream industry
Ali Nagiyev, Director SPE Azerbaijan
Shahriyar Alkhasli, Lead Researcher Khazar University eiLink R&D Center
14:00 – 15:30
Education to Industry Link: Application of Innovative Numerical Techniques in Solving Industrial Problems
Yashar Latifov, Vice-President for Field Development SOCAR
14:00 – 15:30
Presentation for AI “Aliya” project
15:30 – 16:00
CLOSING REMARK
Blaz Golob, Futurologist President of European Blockchain Hub & CEO of GoForeSight
16:00 – 16:30
COFFEE AND NETWORKING
16:00 – 16:30
B2B MEETINGS
16:30
END OF THE CONFERENCE
16:30
EXCURSION, YANARDAG (Fire Mounting)
16:30
Transfer from conference venue/Bilgah Beach Hotel at 16:30pm

Partners