Baku Energy Forum - Croatia waiting for Azerbaijani gas
Croatia waiting for Azerbaijani gas
Azerbaijan invited the Croatian companies to invest in agriculture, tourism, technology and chemical industry. This was said at the Azerbaijani-Croatian business forum by the head of the Azerbaijan Fund for Export and Investment Promotion (AZPROMO) Rufat Mammadov.
The business forum is held within the visit of the President of Croatia Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic to Baku.
Addressing the event, the President of the Economic Chamber of Croatia Luka Burilovich reported that exports from Croatia to Azerbaijan amounted to 396 million dollars in 2015, which is 14% more than in 2014 year. Azerbaijan exported to Croatia goods in the amount of 392 million dollars.
During the visit, the President of Croatia also met with the President of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev and told him that in Croatia they are looking forward to the delivery of Azerbaijani gas to the Balkan countries through the Ionian - Adriatic Gas Pipeline.
Rovnag Abdullayev, in turn, said the Memorandum of Understanding between SOCAR and Croatia, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Montenegro on the construction of Ionian - Adriatic gas pipeline (IAP) was an important step for the energy security of the region.