Baku Energy Forum - Azerbaijan promises Absheron field gas to Romania
Azerbaijan promises Absheron field gas to Romania
Azerbaijani Energy Minister Natig Aliyev received today Romanian Ambassador Dan Iancu to Baku.
The Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan informs that Mr. Iancu spoke about the significance of the Southern Gas Corridor for the EU and for the export of gas from Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan. He also spoke about the importance of project AGRI for the EU energy security.
In his turn, Natig Aliyev believes that the EU needs to accelerate the construction of connecting gas pipelines to make European countries to receive Azerbaijani gas from field Absheron. He added that the AGRI project should be revised to encourage investors in its implementation and ensure the effective involvement of the private sector.
The parties also discussed the prospects of cooperation in nonoil sector that may become the subject of discussion within the framework of Azerbaijan-Romanian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade-Economic and Scientific-Technical Cooperation.