Baku Energy Forum - SOCAR expands network of refueling stations in Ukraine
SOCAR expands network of refueling stations in Ukraine
Azerbaijan’s state energy major SOCAR expanded its network of refueling stations in Ukraine bringing the total count of stations to 60. A new station is located in Protasov Yar Street in Kiev.
The new station renders such free services as pumping of tires, car wash, wi-fi connection, recharging of mobile phones. Besides, it comprises a business corner, WC for handicap, swaddling table, and a shop.
SOCAR delivered some 136,000 tons of fuel to Ukraine in 2016, recording an increase of 7 percent compared to 2015.
In Ukraine, SOCAR is represented by SOCAR Energy Ukraine, which works to improve the network of petrol filling stations and organize wholesale of petrol and oil products in the territory of the country.  The company also owns two oil tankers “Baku-1” in Kiev and “Ganja” in Odessa.
The company opened its representation in Ukraine in 2008.  The company continues to steadily develop its filling stations network both in the capital of Ukraine and other regions.
Along with Ukraine, SOCAR owns petrol stations in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Switzerland.