Baku Energy Forum - Azerbaijan most likely source of TAP’s second phase
Azerbaijan most likely source of TAP’s second phase
Azerbaijan is the most likely source of second phase of gas transportation to Europe via the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), Ulrike Andres, Commercial and External Affairs Director of the TAP AG told New Europe.
However, in line with EU regulation, any shipper who wishes to take part in TAP’s open seasons may do so as long as they comply with the requirements for participation, she added.
Andres pointed out that the first phase of TAP’s 10 billion-cubic-meters capacity is booked on ship or pay.
“However, there is a minor amount of capacity available for short-term transportation and capacity might be made available on the secondary market, should there be demand from shippers,” she added.
Earlier, deputy CEO of Russia’s Gazprom Alexander Medvedev said that the company is discussing the possibility of using Poseidon and TAP to export gas to Europe.
Federico Ermoli, Vice-President of Italy’s Snam company, which is one of TAP shareholders, said that the pipeline’s capacity can be expanded and used for delivering Russian gas to Europe.
Moreover, CEO of Fluxys Pascal De Buck told reporters on the sidelines of the European Gas Conference that “this is a very good idea”.
TAP is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor which is one of the priority energy projects for the EU.
TAP project envisages transportation of gas from the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz gas and condensate field to the EU countries.
The pipeline will be connected to the Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) on the Turkish-Greek border, run through Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Italy's south.
TAP’s shareholders are: BP (20 percent), State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (20 percent), Snam (20 percent), Fluxys (19 percent), Enagas (16 percent) and Axpo (5 percent).