Baku Energy Forum - SOCAR starts gas trade in Ukraine
SOCAR starts gas trade in Ukraine
SOCAR Energy Ukraine Trading House, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state energy company SOCAR has launched trade operations in “blue fuel” in the Ukrainian market.
The company has a deal with the operator of gas-transport system Ukrtransgas (on transshipment of natural gas), as well as a number of purchase and sale contracts, published on ProZorro public e-procurement system, Ukrainian media reported.
The contract with Ukrtransgas was signed on December 14, 2016. The deal envisages the transshipment of some 180 million cubic meters of natural gas in January – December 2017 period.
Besides, on December 30, 2016 SOCAR Ukraine signed a contract with ERU Trading (one of the largest private Ukrainian gas traders) on the purchase of 131 mcm of gas and its deliveries in 2017. The company also has a contract with EuroEnergoTrade on the sale of 220 mcm of gas.
SOCAR delivered some 136,000 tons of fuel to Ukraine in 2016, recording an increase of 7 percent compared to 2015.
SOCAR Energy Ukraine, runs a network of 60 refueling stations. The company launched the first filling chain in Ukraine in 2011.
The main activity of SOCAR Energy Ukraine is to improve the network of petrol filling stations and organize wholesale of petrol and oil products in the territory of Ukraine. The company opened its representation in Ukraine in 2008.
So far, it has invested over $200 million in the development of business in Ukraine.