Baku Energy Forum - SGC advisory council ministerial meeting inks declaration
SGC advisory council ministerial meeting inks declaration
Participants of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council’s Third Ministerial Meeting signed a joint declaration in Baku, the Azerbaijani Energy Ministry said in a message Feb. 24.
The declaration was signed by representatives of Azerbaijan, Albania, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Italy, Turkey, Croatia, Montenegro, the UK, the US, and European Commission Vice President for Energy Union Maros Sefcovic.
According to the declaration, the participants of the Southern Gas Corridor project support the beginning of negotiations on additional gas supply to Europe via the corridor.
The participants will assess the further development of the project, including new connecting gas pipelines and additional markets, the document says.
The Southern Gas Corridor is one of the priority energy projects for the EU. It envisages the transportation of gas from the Caspian region to the European countries through Georgia and Turkey.
At the initial stage, the gas to be produced as part of the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field is considered as the main source for the Southern Gas Corridor project. Other sources can also connect to this project at a later stage.
As part of the Shah Deniz Stage 2, gas will be exported to Turkey and European markets by expanding the South Caucasus Pipeline and the construction of Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline and Trans Adriatic Pipeline.