Baku Energy Forum - Vice speaker: SGC to strengthen Azerbaijan-Europe ties
Vice speaker: SGC to strengthen Azerbaijan-Europe ties
The Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) project will significantly strengthen ties between Azerbaijan and Europe, Valeh Alasgarov, vice-speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament, told Trend.
“This project is very important both for Europe and Azerbaijan. This is a new source of gas for Europe and a new way both for Azerbaijani gas and gas of other Caspian countries,” noted Alasgarov. “Naturally, this project will significantly strengthen both economic and political relations of Azerbaijan with European countries.”
The vice-speaker added that the project will also boost Azerbaijan’s significance as a transit country.
“This project will allow transporting to Europe not only Azerbaijani gas,” he noted adding that the SGC will also allow Azerbaijan to become a transit country for transportation of Turkmen and Iranian gas.
This will additionally increase the economic and political weight of Azerbaijan in the world, added Alasgarov.
Southern Gas Corridor envisages transportation of 10 billion cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas from the Caspian region to Europe via Georgia and Turkey.
The gas will be exported through expansion of the South Caucasus Pipeline and the construction of the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline and the Trans Adriatic Pipeline.