Baku Energy Forum - SOCAR drills new wells
Azerbaijan’s state energy major SOCAR will soon commission two new wells on the Pirallahi Island-onshore field.
The wells will provide for additional volume of some 3,500 oil per year. Each well is expected to provide for debit of 4-5 tons of oil per day. The company reported that the projected depth of the first well is 895 meters, while the depth of the second stands at 850 meters.
SOCAR drilled 11,150 meters in January 2017, as compared to 9,810 meters in the same month of 2016.
The company drilled 105,250 meters in 2016, as compared to 104,410 meters in 2015.
SOCAR produced 508.3 million cubic meters of gas from the country’s onshore and offshore fields using its own funds in January 2017, as compared to 543.1 million cubic meters produced in January 2016.
SOCAR includes such production associations as Azneft (the enterprises producing oil and gas onshore and offshore), Azerikimya (the chemical enterprises) and Azerigas (distributes gas produced in the country), as well as oil and gas processing plants, service companies, and the facilities involved in geophysical and drilling operations. The company drills both onshore and offshore fields in Azerbaijan.