Baku Energy Forum - Azerbaijan, US closely cooperating within SGC - president
Azerbaijan, US closely cooperating within SGC - president
Azerbaijan and the USA have close friendship and cooperation relations. Our cooperation in several fields of economy, especially ensuring of energy security and diversification of sources successfully continues. The United States - Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce (USACC), which has been operating since 1995, has been participant of these processes. As a member of the USACC Board of Trustees, I also support and highly appreciate your efforts, said the letter of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev addressed to the participants of the USACC conference in Washington DC on the 25th anniversary of bilateral economic and diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and the US, the Azerbaijani Embassy in the US told APA on Thursday.
“I consider the conference organized by the USACC on occasion of 25thanniversary of establishment of business and diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and US as a significant event. I believe that the USACC will contribute to further development of cooperation relations between Azerbaijan and the US. As a result of favorable business environment, $10 billion was invested in Azerbaijan’s economy by the US companies, $200 billion in total during the past years. According to report of Doing Business, Azerbaijan is one of first 5 countries to start a business. According to calculations of Davos Economic Forum, for the economic competitiveness Azerbaijan ranks at 5thin the world, at 1st in CIS countries. Davos Economic Forum published a report on development of the developing countries. For this indicator, Azerbaijan holds the 1st and 2ndplaces. During these years, Azerbaijan, jointly with its partners, implemented Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipelines with the support of the US. For the present, we are closely cooperating within the Southern Gas Corridor, which will significantly strengthen the energy security of Europe. I’m sure that the USACC will successfully play its role in development of US-Azerbaijan relations in the future. I wish new successes to the USACC in this work”, the president said in his letter.