Baku Energy Forum - Italian Snam to invest 270m euros in TAP project
Italian Snam to invest 270m euros in TAP project
Italy’s Snam natural gas infrastructure company will invest 270 million euros in the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project, according to the company’s 2017-2021 Plan.
“Over the 2017-2021 period, Snam will invest 5 billion euros, of which 4.7 billion euros will be deployed to further develop the Italian gas network and its interconnection with the European infrastructure system and 270 million euros will be invested in TAP, thus enhancing the security, flexibility and liquidity of the overall gas system,” said the message posted on the company’s website.
Snam CEO Marco Alvera said that recently, a 50 million euro contract has been awarded by TAP AG to Snam to support TAP on the offshore and onshore section in Italy.
This contract will allow Snam to exploit its capabilities to secure first gas from TAP on time and in line with the budget, according to the message.
TAP is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor which is one of the priority energy projects for the European Union. TAP project envisages transportation of gas from the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz gas and condensate field to the EU countries.