Baku Energy Forum - Maros Sefcovic: Southern Gas Corridor also includes EU’s interests
Maros Sefcovic: Southern Gas Corridor also includes EU’s interests
"We are sure that Azerbaijani gas will be delivered to Europe in 2020 and so, the European Union will diversify its energy resources, Maros Sefcovic, Vice President of the Commission for Energy Union, said in video appeal to the participants of the Caspian Energy Forum – 2017 held in Baku.
According to him, transportation of Caspian gas to Europe has been on the agenda for a long time: “Memorandum on the Southern Gas Corridor was signed with Ilham Aliyev in 2011. This shows that how long the project took and how it is promoted. I have participated in every meeting held in Baku. These meetings were not related only with negotiations, but also with realities. Contracts on the SGC have already been signed. Concrete steps are being taken. These contracts include TANAP, TAP implementation, as well as EU’s interests. Leading financial organizations are already providing financial support. I’d like to note that such efforts are made thanks to participating countries, as well as atmosphere of confidence and cooperation in those countries. We achieved creation of such atmosphere during these years. I personally would like to underline the President Ilham Aliyev’s commitment to this issue. He expressed consent to start negotiations on the new framework agreement for EU and Azerbaijan ties. I’m sure that this will lead to cooperation between Azerbaijan and EU”, Sefcovic said.