Baku Energy Forum - Precise data on daily production from Absheron field known
Precise data on daily production from Absheron field known
Within the first phase of the Absheron gas condensate field, 4.3 mcm of gas and 2 thousand tons (about 17,000 barrels) of condensate are planned to be extracted daily. This was announced on April 15 during the visit of representatives of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and the French company Total to production facilities of the offshore field Neft Dashlari (Oil Rocks) located 100 km east of Baku.
The representatives of the companies were SOCAR Vice-President for development of deposits Yashar Lyatifov, General Director of PA Azneft (production association of SOCAR) Dashgin Iskenderov, Vice-President for security of the French company Total, Nicholas Brunet, etc.
According to the information, the guests inspected the gas turbine power station at the Neft Dashlari oil and gas production department (OGPD), the compressor and gas separation sites, and the medical post at OGPD 28 May in order to familiarize with the possibilities of transporting of 2,000 tons of condensate and 4.3 mcm of gas per day through the existing lines from the first well, which is planned to be drilled in the Absheron field.