Baku Energy Forum - International significance of the Caspian Oil & Gas Forum
International significance of the Caspian Oil & Gas Forum
Roslan Abdul Rahman, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Malaysia to Azerbaijan
- I consider the exhibition & conference as the most important events in the oil and gas sphere in Baku. These events give an excellent opportunity to declare to the world about the processes that are taking place in the region and, in particular, in Azerbaijan, the ways of development, not only in the current year, but also in the coming year.
Vice President of the Malaysian company Petronas Upstream Mr Bacho Pilong, who in his speech will touch on the plans for transportation of LNG, is also present here. Moreover, we are interested in the development of the Shah Deniz field and other oil and gas projects in Azerbaijan. The conference is of interest not only for the region, but for the entire international community. I can see the representatives of Total, BP and other world companies here. As the ambassador of Malaysia to Azerbaijan, I am extremely glad to see the Petronas representatives among the guests of the conference.