Baku Energy Forum - Perspectives for development of the Azerbaijani market
Perspectives for development of the Azerbaijani market
Dmitriy Kashtanov, SKF Project and Sales Director in Russia and CIS
-Our company is located in France and specializes in the production of active magnetic bearing systems which are used in turbo-machines; high-speed electric motors, compressors, turbo-expander. It is my first visit to Azerbaijan and I came here with two goals – first to learn from the end users of our equipment how satisfied they are with the quality of products supplied to Azerbaijan. Since 2009, there are in operation two electric motors with our suspension systems on the Shah Deniz platform.
And the second, to learn more about the prospects of development in the Azerbaijani market, about new projects. By how the conference is organized, and how effectively meetings are held, I can positively judge the exhibition. These two days turned out to be fruitful, I was able to fulfil part of the tasks set, and today I hope to receive more information on future projects. As for the topics addressed at the conference, I would be interested in more specifics. I noted two reports - from BP and TOTAL. Speakers spoke not only of projects that were already being implemented, but also of prospects. After all, the current business is good, but talking about prospects is very important for planning your business and its development.