Baku Energy Forum - International oil & gas summit SAP held in Baku
International oil & gas summit SAP held in Baku
Baku hosted international oil & gas summit SAP, organized with the support of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR).
SAP reports that the summit brought together leaders of the oil and gas industry of Azerbaijan and other CIS countries.
Top managers of SAP and SOCAR, as well as representatives of Surgutneftegas, Nizhnekamskneftekhim and other oil organizations delivered reports on the prospects of innovative development of the oil and gas industry. During the summit SOCAR presented the results of introduction of complex solution for production control on the basis of SAP UOM. A single information platform was created on the basis of this solution. It allows managing processes of production and extraction and reduce by 80% the risks of production losses," SAP informed.
SOCAR began using SAP technology in 2008. The project of introduction of profile solution SAP UOM in the existing system was launched in January 2015.