Baku Energy Forum - Central Asia could benefit from joining SGC
Central Asia could benefit from joining SGC
Central Asian countries could benefit from joining the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) project to supply gas to Europe, Professor Jonathan Stern, distinguished research fellow at Oxford Institute for Energy Studies, told Trend.
They could benefit if they sell gas profitably in Europe ie that the price they receive exceeds the cost of producing and transporting their gas to EU countries and give them a significant profit margin, he added.
The European Council has said in its conclusions on the EU Strategy for Central Asia that the EU will continue to seek to extend the Southern Gas Corridor to Central Asia, and to further promote the EU's multilateral and bilateral energy cooperation.
Azerbaijan is ready to make additional investments, increase the capacity of the pipeline, build additional gas compressor stations, but the country needs guarantees in the form of long-term contracts of the potential exporters with the buyer-countries in Europe.