Baku Energy Forum - Azerbaijan shipping company completes dredging under Shah Deniz-2 project
Azerbaijan shipping company completes dredging under Shah Deniz-2 project
Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company has successfully completed the work on deepening the channels leading to the Baku Deepwater Jackets Factory, as well as to the production site, located on the territory of the Amec-Tekfen-Azfen (ATA Yard), commissioned by the Saipem oilfield services company under the project Shah Deniz-2.
The company reported that during the first stage of the project, support blocks for the future Shah Deniz-2 platform were sent from the Baku Deepwater Jackets Factory.
"To this end, dredging was carried out in the channel of 349 meters length and of 95 meters width. The volume of excavated soil amounted to 23,300 cubic meters," the report said.
At the second stage, the channels were built on the territory of ATA Yard, where the construction of the production and residential modules of the future Shah Deniz-2 platform was conducted.
The company also noted that this project has become significant in terms of attracting foreign currency into the country, as well as from the point of view of acquired experience.
The contract for development of the Shah Deniz offshore field was signed on June 4, 1996.
As part of the Stage 2 of development of the Shah Deniz field, the gas will be exported to Turkey and European markets by expanding the South Caucasus Pipeline and the construction of Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline and Trans-Adriatic Pipeline.
The reserve of Shah Deniz field is estimated at 1.2 trillion cubic meters of gas and 240 million tons of condensate.
Shah Deniz Stage 2 will add a further 16 billion cubic meters per year (bcma) of gas production to the approximately 9 bcma produced by Shah Deniz Stage 1.
The shareholders in the contract are BP (operator - 28.8 percent), AzSD (10 percent), SGC Upstream (6.7 percent), Petronas (15.5 percent), Lukoil (10 percent), NIOC (10 percent) and TPAO (19 percent).