Baku Energy Forum - Minister: Turkey to continue supporting BTC, TANAP projects
Minister: Turkey to continue supporting BTC, TANAP projects
Turkey is one of the key countries participating in energy projects in the region, the Turkish Energy Minister Berat Albayrak said Sunday at the 22nd World Petroleum Congress in Istanbul, Anadolu reported.
He noted that Turkey will continue to support investment in energy security.
"A clear example of this are the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Pipeline (BTC) and Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP)," Albayrak said.
TANAP project envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field to the western borders of Turkey. The gas will be delivered to Turkey in 2018 and after completion of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline's construction the gas will be delivered to Europe in early 2020.
The length of TANAP is 1,850 kilometers with an initial capacity of 16 billion cubic meters of gas. Around six billion cubic meters of this gas is meant to be delivered to Turkey, with the remaining volume to be supplied to Europe.
TANAP shareholders are Azerbaijan's state oil company SOCAR (58 percent), BOTAS (30 percent) and BP (12 percent).
The total cost of the project is $8.5 billion.