Baku Energy Forum - BP delegation visits Sumgayit Technologies Park
BP delegation visits Sumgayit Technologies Park
BP Azerbaijan delegation visited the Sumgayit Technologies Park (STP), the first technology park of its kind in Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus region.
The guests got general information about the STP and the potential of production areas created in Sumgayit Technology Park.
Then the sides held a large-scale meeting with the participation of STP General Director Emin Mammadov, where they discussed relations between the two companies. The guests emphasized the participation of the STP in the Shah Deniz-2 project and expressed their interest in continuing such cooperation.
Mammadov also expressed desire to further expand the relations between the two companies. He noted that the enterprises of STP, which produce high quality products and provide services meeting international standards, are ready to successfully participate in any project.
Products manufactured at STP include electrical equipment, cables, machine building, polymeric products, steel fabrication, hot-dip galvanizing, sandwich panels, ventilation systems, polyvinyl chloride windows, technical cases, solar panels, and powder coating.
The Park, established since 2009, is a clear example of the non-oil sector development in the Azerbaijani economy.