Baku Energy Forum - Azerbaijani entrepreneurs to join oil and gas forum in Tyumen
Azerbaijani entrepreneurs to join oil and gas forum in Tyumen
Azerbaijani entrepreneurs will participate in the 8th Tyumen Oil and Gas Forum.
The key topic of the Forum is "Oil and gas technologies and engineering education". Experts and participants will discuss major aspects of oil and gas industry development in Western Siberia such as searching for innovative ways in solving the issue of mature oilfields service, innovations development stimulation, providing the future of the industry with professionals and development of Arctic and Subarctic projects.
Around 2,000 participants representing more than 200 oil and gas companies including petroleum enterprises, scientific and research centers, Russian Academy of Sciences and Russian Academy of Natural Sciences institutes will join the forum.
Russia is the world's largest producer of crude oil. It was the world's largest producer of crude oil including lease condensate and the third-largest producer of petroleum and other liquids (after Saudi Arabia and the U.S.) in 2014, with average liquids production of 10.9 million barrels per day.
Tyumen is the largest city of Tyumen Oblast, Russia, was the first Russian settlement in Siberia. There are large oil fields north of Tyumen. The vast Tyumen oil fields lie in a vast area of wetlands north of Tomsk.
Azerbaijan’s proved oil reserves stood at 7 billion barrels at end 2016, or 0.4 percent of the world proved oil reserves, according to the BP Statistical Review of World Energy.
Azerbaijan’s proven gas reserves as of early 2016 amounted to 1.1 trillion cubic meters, which accounts for 0.6 percent of global proven gas reserves, according to BP's estimates.
The country holds over three trillion cubic meters of gas reserves which help develop the country's export potential. The Shah Deniz natural gas and condensate field started producing in late 2006, making Azerbaijan a net gas exporter.