Baku Energy Forum - We are glad that our co-operation will continue!
We are glad that our co-operation will continue!
Akihiko Kurashina, Vice President, Inpex Southwest Caspian Sea, Ltd.
- Inpex has been among the sponsors of this conference for a number of years and our aim is to continue rendering necessary support for the forum in the future. Every year, the Caspian Oil & Gas Conference brings together many participants from various companies of the world. I participate in the event from the very first session, take notes, mark certain moments of professional interest.
Inpex, as is known, is one of the participants of the Contract of the Century, namely the contract for the development and production sharing of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) field. Back in September of last year, a new agreement was signed with the Azerbaijani government to develop the block of Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) fields with project partners. We are glad that the co-operation will continue.
I want to note the importance of launching the Southern Gas Corridor. The event, of course, raises the international authority of the country as an exporter of gas to world markets.