Baku Energy Forum - SNAM reveals time of starting construction of TAP interconnection
SNAM reveals time of starting construction of TAP interconnection
The work on constructing interconnection between Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) receiving terminal and gas network of Italy’s Snam company will start from Jan.12, 2019, Trend reports citing Italian media.
Snam, which is one of the shareholders of TAP, envisaging transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe, told Italian media that that in the first weeks the company will carry out exclusively preparatory work on TAP interconnection.
The physical construction of the interconnection will begin in February-March 2019, according to the Italian company.
TAP Interconnection is the gas pipeline (extending for round 55 Km) from TAP PRT (Pipeline Receiving Terminal) in Melendugno (LE) to the existing Snam Rete Gas network in Brindisi/Mesagne and crossing the municipalities of Melendugno, Vernole, Castr?, Lizzanello, Lecce, Surbo, Torchiarolo, San Pietro Vernotico, Brindisi.
TAP project, worth 4.5 billion euros, is one of the priority energy projects for the European Union (EU). The project envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz Stage 2 to the EU countries.
The project is currently in its construction phase, which started in 2016.
Once built, TAP will offer a direct and cost-effective transportation route opening up the vital Southern Gas Corridor, a 3,500-kilometer long gas value chain stretching from the Caspian Sea to Europe.