Baku Energy Forum - SOCAR Energy Ukraine assesses outcomes of 2018
SOCAR Energy Ukraine assesses outcomes of 2018
SOCAR Energy Ukraine, a subsidiary of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) in Ukraine, has fully dedicated the year 2018 to improvement of standards of service to clients and application of technological innovations prepared for facilitation of consumer practice, SOCAR Energy Ukraine said while answering the question on assessment of its activity in 2018.
According to the information, in the spring of 2018, the company started its first payment solution on the basis of the QR code: "Since that time, it has become possible to do payment by using SOCAR level application in the filling stations. The company launched two more innovative programs in autumn: the coffee machines with the payment chosen via QR code scan and calculation functions in SOCAR level application via Touch ID and Face IF biometric sensors."
Moreover, the company also achieved success in wholesale trade: "SOCAR Ukraine's Trade House delivered the 1st billion cubic meters of natural gas last year. SOCAR has become the third player in the domestic gas market of Ukraine."
The company said that SOCAR’s filling station network has received the status of the best filling station.