Baku Energy Forum - Larry Bates CEO, Nobel Upstream
Larry Bates CEO, Nobel Upstream
This annual conference is a good time to get together, share ideas with all colleagues and meet some new people who have turned over in the major companies after they have done 34 years in Azerbaijan. I always appreciate coming and reconnecting with people here.
I have also met a colleague from BP who wasn’t in Azerbaijan before, and now he is in Azerbaijan. It’s good to renew relationships with old friends again, with an old friend from Equinor, who was a friend in Moscow days.  So it’s good to make a new connections.
The conference has just begun; we have listened so far only to one panel of speeches. But I always find it useful to be here. Maybe some speeches are more interesting than others, but connecting with people, with colleagues from SOCAR and other major companies here is always very useful for me.