Baku Energy Forum - We are in strong discussions with SOCAR
We are in strong discussions with SOCAR
Constantin Adrian, chief Executive Officer, member of the Board, Romgaz
- I think that it’s very good conference because compared with other my conferences it’s more open – peoples who speak, are very direct on the subjects. Also, the format of the conference is very interesting, because this interactive model to talk, to discuss, it’s very interesting for everybody.
I’m deeply interested in many subjects of this conference, like a technology of gas extraction, constructional pipes, gas storages, oil exploration and exploitation.
We are in strong discussions with SOCAR starting from January this year, in order to participate in different programmes, starting with exploration programmes here in Azerbaijan, the possibility maybe to make together in the Black Sea, where we do explorations and exploitation. We are interested in gas storage and the exchange of knowhow regarding gas storage and in taking some quantities of gas from TANAP and TAP.