Baku Energy Forum - Exhibition and conference - essentially interconnected
Exhibition and conference - essentially interconnected
Sergey Eremenko, Deputy Head of the Marketing Department, United Engine Corporation, Russia
- The conference is an important event for us, since our corporation partly produces equipment for the energy and oil and gas sector. Our participation is connected with the desire to analyze the dynamics of the Azerbaijani market and assess the need to participate in the exhibition and at the conference next year. Its organisation is very good, with significant composition of delegates and speakers. I liked the presence of not only local companies, but also a considerable number of international corporations. I would especially note the statement of SOCAR representatives about their plans and projects for the future. I definitely think that the exhibition and conference are two significant and interrelated events; it is especially useful when they are accompanied by B2B meetings in an informal setting.