Baku Energy Forum - Over 99% of TAP is already in ground
Over 99% of TAP is already in ground
Over 99 percent of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) is already in the ground, Trend reports citing TAP AG consortium.
“In 2016, the transport of steel pipes was in full swing. Three years later, over 99 percent of the pipeline is already in the ground, in Greece, Albania and Italy,” said the consortium.
TAP project, worth 4.5 billion euros, is one of the priority energy projects for the European Union (EU). The project envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz Stage 2 to the EU countries.
Connecting with the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) at the Greek-Turkish border, TAP will cross Northern Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea before coming ashore in Southern Italy to connect to the Italian natural gas network.
The project is currently in its construction phase, which started in 2016.
Once built, TAP will offer a direct and cost-effective transportation route opening up the vital Southern Gas Corridor, a 3,500-kilometer long gas value chain stretching from the Caspian Sea to Europe.
TAP shareholders include BP (20 percent), SOCAR (20 percent), Snam S.p.A. (20 percent), Fluxys (19 percent), Enagas (16 percent) and Axpo (5 percent).