Baku Energy Forum - Baku and Tehran may agree on disputed deposits in the Caspian
Baku and Tehran may agree on disputed deposits in the Caspian
Over the past 6 years, relations between Iran and Azerbaijan have been developing positively and steadily in all directions, Iranian President Hassan Rouhani said on Tuesday, accepting Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev.
According to the press service of the Iranian President, Mustafayev during the meeting handed Rouhani a letter from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
"Iran is closely monitoring the implementation of joint Caspian oil production projects with Azerbaijan and takes this issue very seriously," said Rouhani. He expressed the opinion that at a meeting of the bilateral commission, the issue of joint oil production projects will be studied in detail.
The Iranian President also noted the importance of scientific and technical cooperation and joint work in the field of tourism and the environment. "I hope that our countries will achieve effective cooperation in the Caspian region," he said.
Recall that Baku and Tehran have not yet found a solution to the problem of disputed oil and gas fields in the Caspian Sea, in particular, this applies to the Araz-Alov-Sharg fields in the southern part of the sea. Azerbaijan considers them its, and Iran - its own. In 2001, an attempt by Azerbaijan to begin exploration in this zone almost led to a military conflict at sea. Since then, work has not been carried out there and the parties have agreed that neither side will begin work until the dispute is resolved.
In 2018, the parties agreed to create a joint oil company and carry out joint work in the Caspian.