Baku Energy Forum - SOCAR-Petrofac has signed a contract with BP
SOCAR-Petrofac has signed a contract with BP
Joint venture SOCAR-Petrofac (SPC) has signed a contract for project management services with the purpose to support BP's operations in Azerbaijan and Georgia.
SOCAR reports that the three-year contract envisages support for land and sea operations within the framework of projects in the Caspian Sea, in which BP is operator, including the projects of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block, the Shah Deniz field, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Project, the South Caucasus Pipeline and the Western Export Pipeline.
Mani Rajapati, managing director of Petrofac's Eastern Engineering, Supply & Construction Division, said: "We continue expanding our service offerings in the region together with our main partner SOCAR. Petrofac, operating in Azerbaijan for more than 15 years, creates opportunities for professional development here, provides services in the oil and petrochemical industry of the country. This creates the basis for strengthening our international activities. We’ve cooperated with BP in the region before and are ready to provide safe, reliable and effective support to important projects implemented by this company in Azerbaijan and Georgia."
SOCAR vice president for personnel, regimes & information technologies Khalik Mammadov said: "We’ve cooperated successfully with Petrofac, and this cooperation continues to expand. The JV combines our relevant experience, local knowledge and deep potential. I’m very glad that such a cooperation agreement with BP has been signed in the Caspian region, one of the oldest oil and gas production sites in the world."