Baku Energy Forum - Azerbaijan and Iran agreed to exchange gas to Nakhchivan
Azerbaijan and Iran agreed to exchange gas to Nakhchivan
Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev, who is on a visit to Iran, met with Iranian Oil Minister Javad Oji, APA's Tehran bureau reports.
Mr. Oji told journalists after the meeting that a very constructive meeting was held with the Azerbaijani delegation.
Noting that Iran and Azerbaijan have huge oil and gas fields, Oji stressed that there is a great potential for cooperation between the two countries. an agreement has been reached.
Speaking about the oil and gas fields in the Caspian Sea, Oji said that preliminary talks were held with the Azerbaijani delegation in this area, and experts are continuing discussions. A good agreement will be reached.
Mr. Mustafayev said that Azerbaijan and Iran are friendly and neighboring countries, there are historical ties between the peoples of the two countries: "Iran and Azerbaijan have successful cooperation in all areas, especially in the energy sector. We discussed a number of new projects. I believe that in the near future our discussions will result in the signing of new documents."
Noting that an Azerbaijani group of experts is in Iran, Mustafayev said that a group of experts is holding talks.