Baku Energy Forum - Azerbaijan wants to see liberated lands as "net-zero zone" – minister
Azerbaijan wants to see liberated lands as "net-zero zone" – minister
"Azerbaijan is taking necessary initiatives to remove obstacles, which have been remaining to the regional cooperation for decades, and create a safe atmosphere for cooperation," Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov said at the energy forum of the Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) countries, Report informs.
According to him, initiatives in this direction have increased since the liberation of Azerbaijani lands: "These initiatives include the restoration and reintegration of the liberated Karabakh and East Zangazur regions of Azerbaijan, the opening of telecommunications channels and the creation of a new transport corridor."
"These joint steps are of strategic importance for the sustainable development of the region. Azerbaijan sees the restoration and reconstruction of the liberated territories as an opportunity to strengthen regional cooperation. In this regard, the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to turn the liberated territories into a "green energy" zone should be especially noted. This unique initiative places special emphasis on the application of "green" technologies, effective and "smart" systems and paves the way for regional energy architecture. I must also note that at the COP26 meeting in Glasgow, Azerbaijan stated that it intends to see the liberated territories as a "net-zero zone," he added.