Baku Energy Forum - ICGB optimizes certification procedures to launch pipeline on time
ICGB optimizes certification procedures to launch pipeline on time
The project company ICGB for the construction of the Greece-Bulgaria interconnector is working on optimizing the timing of administrative and certification procedures for the launch of the gas pipeline in accordance with the established deadline.
Report was told in the project company that this is done in order to launch the project within the scheduled timeframe for the start of commercial operation of the interconnector - in July 2022.
“With the assistance of the relevant government agencies, this would shorten the period between the handover of the completed section by the Greek contractor and the commissioning of the pipeline, limiting the impact of delays under the EPC contract,” the company said.
Also, at the moment, hydro testing has been completed in Greece, and this process continues on the Bulgarian part of the route.
“Testing of 4 out of 11 sections in Bulgaria has already been completed. Thus, the total share of hydrotests carried out reaches 2/3 of the entire length of the gas pipeline route,” the company noted, adding that this process is key to completing the technical part of the project.
As a whole, as of the end of January 2022, more than 80% of the construction work for the implementation of the interconnector has been completed.
IGB is developing in synergy with other major projects such as the Trans Adriatic Gas Pipeline (TAP), the Trans Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP), and the Liquefied Natural Gas Terminal near Alexandroupolis (Greece), which will allow access to many new markets, especially in the southeast European region.
The capacity of the IGB pipeline is 3bcm per year in the direction from Greece to Bulgaria, it can be increased to 5 billion cubic meters per year after the installation of the compressor station, which will allow for reverse flow in the presence of market interest.