Baku Energy Forum - Parviz Shahbazov mulls possibilities for future increase in gas supplies via TAP
Parviz Shahbazov mulls possibilities for future increase in gas supplies via TAP
The operation of the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) at full capacity, which pumps Azerbaijani natural gas to Europe, and an increase in its capacity in the future was discussed at the meeting between Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov and Executive Director of TAP Luca Schieppati, Report informs, citing the minister's Twitter account.
“We discussed the possible operation of TAP pipeline at full strength and a future increase in the supply with Luca Schieppati, the Managing Director of TAP AG,” his tweet reads.
TAP transports natural gas from the giant Shah Deniz field in the Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea to Europe. The 878 km long pipeline connects with the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) at the Turkish-Greek border in Kipoi, crosses Greece and Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Southern Italy.
On the first day of the project, which started the flow of natural gas to Europe on December 31, 2020, 10.9 million cubic meters of natural gas was transported to Europe via TAP.
TAP will facilitate gas supplies to South Eastern European countries through prospective interconnectors. In particular, Bulgaria will be able to cover up to 33% of its total gas demand through TAP after the completion of the Interconnector Greece Bulgaria (IGB). TAP’s exits in Greece and Albania together with the landfall in Italy provide multiple opportunities for further transport of gas from Azerbaijan to the wider European markets.
As a key part of the Southern Gas Corridor, TAP is strategically and economically important to Europe and essential in providing reliable access to a new source of natural gas. TAP plays a significant role in boosting Europe’s energy security, supply diversification, as well as decarbonisation objectives.
The project includes BP (operator - 28.8%), AzSD (10%), SGC Upstream (6.7%), LUKoil (10%), Petronas (15.5%), NICO (10%) and TPAO (19%).