Baku Energy Forum - LUKOIL will put into operation a new field in the Caspian Sea in 2022
LUKOIL will put into operation a new field in the Caspian Sea in 2022
Azat Shamsuarov, First Vice President of LUKOIL, and Sergey Kochkurov, Vice President for Oil and Gas Production of the company, met with Governor of the Astrakhan Region Igor Babushkin to discuss the timing of the withdrawal of platforms to the Caspian shelf.
According to the press service of the head of the region, the platforms have been built at Astrakhan shipyards and are ready to be put on the Caspian shelf.
“The start of the movement is tentatively scheduled for early April. In this regard, it is important for us to know the passport characteristics of the Volga-Caspian Canal, ”the press service of the first vice president of the oil company quotes.
During the meeting, Shamsuarov said that the company is now actively working on the design of the Yu. Kuvykin field, and there is “high enough readiness” for this project.
LUKOIL discovered ten fields in the Caspian Sea with total recoverable hydrocarbon reserves of 7 billion barrels of oil equivalent.
Currently, the company is producing oil and gas at two fields in the North of the Caspian – named after. Korchagin and them. Filanovsky.
The company produced more than 7 million tons of oil in the Caspian in 2020. The third deposit – them. Graifer (former Rakushechnoe), opened in 2001, is scheduled to be put into operation in 2022. The design level of production will be 1.2 million tons of oil.
Field them. Kuvykin, with recoverable C1 + C2 oil reserves of 6.3 million tons, 231 bcm of gas and 21 million tons of condensate, is expected to be launched in 2029.