Baku Energy Forum - Iran is open for investments in all sectors of the energy industry
Iran is open for investments in all sectors of the energy industry
Javad Ouji, Iranian oil minister
First of all, I would like to note the excellent organisation of the forum, which has become a successful platform both for producers and the companies in this sector. The event made it possible to talk about the achievements, discuss future plans for the production, development and operation of energy sources. In addition, this is the best meeting place with manufacturers of commodities and service providers.
The daily volume of gas production in Iran is two billion cubic meters. We have repeatedly declared our readiness to meet the demand of other countries for energy resources. Any country, nation and people of the region can benefit from our gas resources. And the forum is designed to help us in this matter. It was held at the highest level, the largest gas companies took part in it, which is very important in current conditions.
The world is in dire need of energy resources. Thanks to the forum, it is possible to determine the key vectors in this area; it can become a tool for meeting the demand for energy. Our message: we are ready to cover some of the world's gas demand. Iran is open to investments in all sectors of the energy industry. Any investor will get huge benefits and gas. We are already implementing an energy project - the construction of a plant for the production of liquefied gas, which in terms of capacity will become the third largest plant in the world after Qatar and Australia.
Today we want to tell you good news. We have agreed to double swap gas supplies as a part of agreement between Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Iran. We are even ready to quadruple this volume. We highly value our relations with Azerbaijan and strive to deepen and expand these relations, both in the energy sector and in other areas.