Baku Energy Week has been held for thirty years
23 june 2024 23 June 2024
Baku Energy Week has been held for thirty years—the first one was organized back in 1994. The number of participating countries and companies is growing. Not many energy events have the honor of receiving a message from the President of the United States. This has been the case throughout the existence of this event, which testifies to the uniqueness of its origin and potential. This was stated by President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with Euronews.
According to the head of the Azerbaijani state, "All of this together makes this event the most advanced and inclusive platform for addressing various issues, as well as in terms of its transformation stages. The first transformative stage was the 'Caspian Oil&Gas' exhibition. When we began producing gas, it turned into the 'Caspian Oil and Gas' exhibition and conference. Later, when we started working with renewable energy, it evolved into the Baku Energy Week, which covers various segments. Thus, in a relatively short period, one country has demonstrated a success story in all areas—natural gas, oil, and now green energy."