Czech Republic seeks to import Azerbaijani gas
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to Azerbaijan Milan Sedlacek:
This is the first time our Minister of Industry and Trade Jozef Sikela participates in Baku Energy Forum. The interest in the event has been sparked by the global energy crisis stemming from the Russia–Ukraine war, and the EU countries should seek new sources of energy.
We have a long history of cooperation with Azerbaijan, as we buy Azeri Light crude oil we use in our industry. Now we are interested in Azerbaijani gas as well. We have already held two or three rounds of talks with SOCAR, and we met with SOCAR president Rovshan Najaf on June 2.
It is still technically difficult to deliver gas from Azerbaijan to the Czech Republic, but some delivery options are being studied.
The Czech Republic is eager to import a billion cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas per year (10 percent of the Czech Republic’s gas demand), and we believe that negotiations with SOCAR will yield results.
Today, the Czech Republic imports liquefied natural gas from the United States and natural gas from Norway.