Outcomes of the Forum: Azerbaijan Actively Making its Mark in the Global ‘Green World’ Transition Arena
The two-day Baku Energy Forum, held under the umbrella of the Baku Energy Week, wrapped at the Baku Convention Centre on 6 June. The Baku Energy Forum had been supported by the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan whilst the State Oil Company of the AzR (SOCAR) was the event’s general partner. It was for the first time that the Forum went with the backing from the OPEC.
The event rallied more than six hundred participants who had been discussing environmental problems and the hazards they pose to the Globe, ways to avert those as well as such subjects as green energy and diversification of energy sources.
The Plenary Sitting covered the issues of international co-operation to ensure energy security and sustainability. Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov present the key presentation.
The speakers included Member of the Board of Directors of Jamestown Foundation Matthew Bryza, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary Péter Szijjártó, Director of Energy Policy – Directorate-General for Energy, European Union Cristina Lobillo Borrero and representatives of international organisations, ministers and industry professionals.
The panel discussions covered such topics as ‘Gas dialogue: The role of gas supply during the energy crisis’, ‘Exploration and Production Opportunities in the Caspian Region’, ‘Oil Flows: Cross-Logistics and Infrastructure Development in Azerbaijan’, ‘The role of human capital in a successful energy transition’ and ‘Empowering and accelerating green transition: strategies for COP29 and for Green World’.
The main debates about the presentations were related to the consideration and financing of energy security, energy transition and green energy projects. Most of the speakers pointed up Azerbaijan's key role in diversifying gas supplies, creating a Eurasian energy bridge and her successful preparations for the UN Climate Change Conference (COP29) due to take place in Baku in November.
The Baku Energy Week organisers are the companies Iteca Caspian and Caspian Event Organisers in conjunction with their international partners ICA Events and CEM FZ LLC. The Baku Energy Week was actively backed by the Azerbaijan Exhibition Organisers’ Association (ASTA) in 2024 just like it had been last year.