Baku Energy Forum studied and discussed global energy prospects
On June 4, the Baku Energy Forum, which was held within the framework of the Baku Energy Week and gathered more than 400 delegates from 20 countries of the world completed its work. The event was dedicated to global energy prospects, financing the transition to green energy, gas supply issues, a map of exploration and production opportunities in the Caspian region, and a number of other topical issues. The Forum was organized by Iteca Caspian and its international partners.
During the forum, which took place on June 2-3 at the Baku Congress Centre, there were more than fifty speakers. The Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Parviz Shakhbazov opened the forum. He talked both about the country's traditional oil and gas industry and the transition to green energy. The plenary session was devoted to energy in transition: new opportunities and challenges in a changing world.
Among the speakers of the forum were the Ministers of Energy of Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Romania; Deputy Prime Ministers of Moldova and Serbia; Deputy Minister of Energy of Turkey, representatives of the Bureau of Energy Resources (USA), Economic Commission for Europe (ECE); Secretary General of the Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF); heads of companies, such as SOCAR, bp, TPAO, Equinor, Uniper, Tenaris, TotalEnergies, Masdar, ACWA Power, and a number of leading companies in the energy sector.
The delegates discussed the development of the world energy sector, the implementation of exploration and production opportunities in the Caspian region, projects and prospects for international cooperation.
At the initiative of the World Bank, the Forum hosted the session “Roadmap of offshore wind energy in Azerbaijan”. Also, the Agreement on the implementation of the Higher Renewable Energy Program between bp and the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry was signed.
Within the framework of the Forum, bilateral business meetings were held in the B2B format, which provided meetings between leading representatives of the energy industry, new effective and mutually beneficial relations and expansion of cooperation, signing of promising agreements.
The solemn end of the event took place in the liberated territories of Karabakh. On June 4, a meeting was held in Shusha with the participants of the Baku Energy Forum.