Caspian Oil & Gas Conference, the largest energy event in the Caspian region, marks its 25th anniversary
The International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference, the largest energy event in the Caspian region, marks its 25th anniversary this year. An important part of the event’s business programme is the International Caspian Oil & Gas Conference which will be held from the 30th to the 31st of May at Fairmont Baku Hotel. As a recognised international platform and the key event in the region’s oil and gas industry, the conference has been bringing together senior level directors every year to discuss key oil and gas projects in the Caspian region and ensure energy security. The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) both show invaluable support for Caspian Oil & Gas. The organisers of the conference are ITE Group and its partner Iteca Caspian.
This year the conference welcomes over 500 top managers of leading companies worldwide, along with representatives of line ministries and well-regarded industry experts, and offers the opportunity to exchange views on topical issues with regard to the development of the oil and gas industry.
The conference will address such issues as: Global and economic outlook in oil and gas industry – talking about the cost of oil and opportunities in a downturned environment; Last 25 years of Caspian oil and gas – past, present and future. Fresh impetus for oil and gas industry of Azerbaijan, Securing finance and ensuring ROI for oil and gas projects, challenges and opportunities; Key priorities of development of domestic geological exploration as a science and opportunities for international cooperation; Technological advances in oilfield development, The use of digital process and technologies for personnel development, Innovation through research and development. International research collaboration in oil gas. Proceedings; New opportunities in Caspian projects, Azerbaijan's strengths as the transportation and logistics hub of the Caspian region (railway, sea and pipeline transportation); Advanced technologies in the environmental and industrial safety. Case study; Refining and petrochemical outlook. Current look and future perspectives; Leverage of innovative solutions for refining and petrochemical industry. Case study; Revolutionary evolution. The role and impact of the innovative digital solutions on the oil and gas industry
The status of the event is also emphasized by the sponsors of the conference. The Platinum Sponsor is SOCAR. The Golden Sponsor of the conference is BP, Statoil and Petronas, the Silver Sponsors - INPEX, McDermott, and the Bronze Sponsors - EGS, EY, Dentons, Lamor Corporation, Nobel Upstream, SOCAR AQS, Total, and Turkish Petroleum.
This year, at the conference will be organised a media center, which will host a studio and a press center for journalists. The schedule of the press center is extremely eventful. Directly at the conference will be broadcasted live interviews with industry leaders, with the first persons of the largest companies participating at the conference from different countries of the world.
Thus, the conference provide suppliers with the opportunity to talk to customers and colleagues, to present technologies and services in action, to acquire useful business contacts, and to get new information and technologies, expanding the opportunities for international collaboration in the oil and gas sector.