This year`s Baku Energy Week will also be attended by high-ranking guests
Between 31 May and 3 June, Azerbaijan is hosting Baku Energy Week, combining three prestigious events under one name. The 28th International Caspian Oil&Gas Exhibition (Caspian Oil & Gas), the 11th Caspian International Power and Green Energy Exhibition (Caspian Power), and the 28th Baku Energy Forum will be held in the framework of the Baku Energy Week.
The Baku Energy Week is traditionally held with the support of the Ministry of Energy and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR).
Some 326 companies from 37 countries have confirmed their participation in the events of Baku Energy Week. In addition to Azerbaijan, the United States, Germany, Austria, Belarus, the United Arab Emirates, Bulgaria, the United Kingdom, China, Algeria, the Philippines, Finland, France, Georgia, Spain, Israel, Japan, Sweden, Switzerland, Italy, Canada, Kuwait, Kazakhstan, Hungary, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Uzbekistan, Romania, the Russian Federation, Serbia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Thailand, Turkey, and Vietnam will be represented at the event. Caspian Oil & Gas and Caspian Power are taking place at the Baku Expo Center, while the Baku Energy Forum is hosted by the Baku Convention Center, built in an ecological concept.
It was Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Azerbaijani nation, the founder of the independent Azerbaijani state, and an outstanding politician and statesman, who pioneered the idea of organizing international exhibitions on Azerbaijan's soil. He heavily backed those events yet back in 1994, when they were held in our country for the very first time. This year, we celebrate the 100th jubilee of National Leader Heydar Aliyev. This significant occasion will be reflected in the programs of all the exhibitions on the schedule. The organizers and participants of the Baku Energy Week never forget the role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in shaping Azerbaijan's exhibition industry and honor his memory with deep respect. For this purpose, a postage stamp dedicated to the 100th anniversary of great leader Heydar Aliyev was issued as part of the Baku Energy Week. The event will also include a stand dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev.
Traditionally, high-ranking guests are also expected to attend the Baku Energy Week this year.
It is no coincidence that the event gathers companies, high-ranking guests, statesmen, and international experts in the field of energy from many countries of the world in Baku. For several years now, the capital of Azerbaijan has become a place where prestigious events are organized and important decisions and cooperation are discussed. Moreover, as a result of Azerbaijan's successful energy policy, our country has already made significant achievements in the energy sector. Today, Azerbaijan plays an important role in ensuring its energy security as well as that of other countries.
The reputation and high status of Baku Energy Week are also confirmed by the expanding list of sponsors. With SOCAR as the main sponsor of Baku Energy Week, the event is supported by sponsors such as Abu Dhabi Port, ACWA Power, Ansaldo Energia, AZEL SYSTEMS, Azeri M-I Drilling Fluids, AZFEN, Baku Steel Company, bp, Caspian Drilling Company, Caspian Marine Services, Equinor, EP Absheron, Intertek, Global Energy Azerbaijan, GL, Inpex, KOLIN Construction, MASDAR, Tekfen, Total Energies, Turkish Petroleum, Uniper, and Ural Steel. Boston Consulting Group is an intellectual partner of the Baku Energy Forum. Representing the BMW brand, Improtex Motors will present a new electric car model at the forum.
The "Caspian Oil & Gas" exhibition has become a platform for significant cooperation in the oil, gas, and energy sector for 27 years. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s annual participation at the opening ceremony of the exhibition is yet another proof of its high status. It has been many years that heads of states, namely the USA, UK, Türkiye, etc. have issued their welcome addresses on the occasion of this event. Traditionally, Baku Energy Week is attended by high-ranking guests.
The exhibition will feature discussions of Caspian region-wide petroleum projects and regional energy security issues. The main topics of the exhibition include oil&gas field development, oil&gas production and transportation, pipeline safety systems, refining and gas processing, construction and installation operations in the energy sector, innovative technologies, financial and legal services, chemical industry, etc.
The Caspian International Power and Green Energy Exhibition Caspian Power is going to take place in parallel to the Caspian Oil & Gas. Its program encompasses innovations and respective offers from both international and local companies in the fields of the power industry and renewable energy development and utilization. Discussed as part of the event will be such issues as solar, wind, geothermal, thermal, and nuclear power, machine-building and power equipment, electric vehicles, energy, resource-saving technology, etc. Several events will be held within the framework of the exhibition.
The exhibition will also include a press pavilion. Several well-known publishers, magazines, newspapers, and news agencies specializing in the oil and gas industry, as well as Internet portals, will be represented there. Broadcasting and media companies from 7 countries are already providing information support for the event. The list includes such media companies as Spanish ROGTEC, Russian "Automation and IT in Oil and Gas Industry," "Oil and Capital" and "Drilling and Oil," Kazakh "Petroleum" and "Kazservice," Uzbek "Bright Uzbekistan" and "Top Business," Turkish "Hizmetix," British Petrol Plaza and Energy Monitor, Italian Corrosion Protection, Azerbaijani "Azərbaycan Neft Təsərrüfatı," Caspian Energy, Azertac, 1News, ABC. az," "APA Group," "," and "Caspian Barrel."
The spring exhibition season will be concluded with the Baku Energy Forum. This event will host the discussion of energy matters of importance for both Azerbaijan and the broader Caspian region. With over 600 attendees, the discussion will revolve around such topics as new challenges in the transition period, including global energy security and the role of Azerbaijan's energy sector in European energy security and balance, etc. The round table dedicated to scenarios of the new energy order will be reviewing the following topics: the global energy transition process, ways to facilitate it in conditions of energy crisis, etc. Also, the focus will be on Caspian renewable energy sources and their potential, possibilities of use, development of renewable energy infrastructure, and delivery of green energy projects.
Another important discussion topic at the Baku Energy Forum will be the net zero emission, Zero Waste program, which aims at precluding waste generation. This very principle will be implemented at the forum for the first time: printed materials will be replaced with electronic media as much as possible, with the foodstuff optimal use principle implemented under the international Zero Food Waste initiative. The Baku Convention Center, where the event will be held, was built in an ecological concept. Centrally installed solar panels save on energy usage costs.
Baku Energy Week serves as a platform for the development of important partnerships. New cooperation documents are expected to be signed during the event this year. Thus, on the third day of the event, the Baku Congress Center will host the signing of a memorandum of cooperation between 4sim, Caspian Event Organisers, and Iteca Caspian.
Traditionally, bilateral business meetings (B2B) will be held during the exhibitions. Representatives of local and foreign companies will be able to discuss ways of cooperation and future partnerships in a one-on-one format.
Caspian Oil & Gas will also include several sessions and panel discussions. During the exhibition, there will be discussions entitled "Innovations in the Field of Digitalization and Automation in the Oil and gas industry," "Back to the Future: operation, restoration, and rehabilitation of old wells," "New Oil and gas drilling techniques," "Opportunities for small and medium businesses to supply oil and gas companies," and a "Women in Power" panel discussion. KOLIN Construction is the sponsor of the presentation zone, where the session and panel discussions are held.
In addition, the startup "Econotes" by MiniBoss students will be presented at the Baku Energy Forum. The idea of the startup consists of a pen with a head shaped like a seed. The children, who are the founders of the startup, said that "Econotes" is a pen made of environmentally friendly materials in Azerbaijan. "After the pods with seeds attached to the head shrink to the size of the pen, they should be planted in a pot to sprout." This pen will be given as a gift to the representatives attending the forum.
Within the framework of the Baku Energy Week, the Azerbaijani city of Nakhchivan is expected to host a session devoted to important issues. Holding a special session in the city of Nakhchivan is not a coincidence. Within the framework of the "Year of Heydar Aliyev," the session dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Great Leader will mark the historical significance of the city. In addition, at the state level, it is planned to turn Nakhchivan into a green energy zone. The President of the country Ilham Aliyev has lately stated that there is great potential for the construction of a hydroelectric power plant in Nakhchivan, and it is expected that in the near future, some steps will be taken in connection with the construction of a solar power plant. In this regard, the organization of a session on "Renewable Energy Potential of Nakhchivan and Eastern Zangezur" is of great importance. In addition to the panel discussions, the session will include a cultural program such as a tour of the city of Nakhchivan and a concert program.
The event is organized by Iteca Caspian and Caspian Event Organisers with ICA Events and CEM FZ LLC as their international partners.